Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of, and was last updated on, February 24, 2021.

Agile Educate is the online course service provider for select online programs offered by BrandDisco LLC represented on this website. This Privacy Policy discloses how Agile Educate collects, uses and safeguards the personal information you provide to Agile Educate when you inquire about, enroll in, or apply to a Agile Educate programs.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. You have chosen to visit and/or do business with us, and we recognize our obligation to keep the information you provide secure and to inform you of our policies concerning its use. You can be sure that our commitment to protect your information will continue under the principles and online guidelines described below.

  1. “Personal Data”

As used in this policy, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  1. Our Data Protection and Data Privacy Principles

We have implemented security features that are designed to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, or unauthorized release of, or access to, Personal Data provided to us. We have designed our websites to limit the collection and processing of Personal Data.

The confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via our website or e-mail cannot be guaranteed.

  1. Types of Personal Data We Collect

The Personal Data we collect about you depends upon how you choose to use our websites. Depending upon your use, we may collect and process usage data, your name, email, address, photograph, username, password and your IP address. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

  1. How We Collect and Use Personal Data

We collect certain Personal Data about you when you visit our websites. We collect additional Personal Data when you set up an account or make other voluntary, active uses of our websites.

We use your Personal Data to monitor website usage, protect our websites, administer your account, award any certifications you have earned, populate your online profile, process payments for membership and certification renewals, and facilitate training. More specific details about those types of Personal Data and how we process them are provided below:

Usage data. Usage data includes: home server domain name, date and time of visit to our websites, type of computer, the originating IP address, files downloaded, type of search engine used, operating system used, and the web browser of site visitors. We collect this information when you visit our sites. We use this data to improve our websites, conduct analytics, and provide relevant advertising.

Account Information. You are required to provide your email, username, password, and security responses when you set up an account and seek certification. We use the information to create and administer the account, and award certifications. Based on your personal settings, we may contact you with information about your account or with marketing and event messages.

Other Information You Choose to Provide. You may provide us with different types of information depending upon your use of our websites. From time to time, we may collect information when you choose to contact us through our websites or take other voluntary actions, such as participating responding to a survey, submitting a proposal to instruct one of our classes, volunteering to assist us with our events, joining a user group, posting in a forum, or otherwise submitting content on a community page. We process this information to consider and respond to your inquiries and comments.

Profile data. Profile data includes your name, email, and mailing address. The other categories of profile data set forth above are optional. You only provide them to us if you want to do so. The information is used to populate your online profile

Your payment card information. We use your payment card information to process payment for any orders you make, including membership and certification renewals.

Certification information. When you take a test to obtain a certification, we obtain your name and test score. We obtain this information in order to award you certification, if earned.

  1. Retention of Personal Data

The Personal Data we obtain about you will be retained up to five years after your membership and/or certification with Agile Educate lapses. We retain your Personal Data for this period of time to allow you to rejoin as a member and/or recertify if you wish to do so.

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

We will not sell, rent, or lease any Personal Data without your permission, except as related to a merger, acquisition, or other business transactions. If any of these action are to take please, you will be notified prior to any action taken.

  1. Social Plugins, Social Media Widgets, and Connecting Via Social Networks

Our websites include different types of “social plugins” and social media widgets.

These features may collect your IP address and information on which pages you are visiting on our websites, and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

  1. Analytics

Google Analytics (Functional Cookies). We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., to improve the user experience. Google Analytics helps us determine the number of visitors to our site and helps us understand how users find our site. Google Analytics may record your geographical location, device, internet browser, operating system, and IP address. We are not provided with information allowing us to link an individual to an IP address. More information about Google Analytics can be found in its Terms of Service and in its Privacy Policy.

Google AdWords (Advertising Cookies). We use Google AdWords Conversion tracking cookies to measure and optimize the performance and user experience related to our ads in Google Search or selected Google Display Network sites. More information about Google’s Privacy Policy can be found here

  1. Other Websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to Agile Educate websites and websites of our affiliates linking to this Privacy Policy. Our websites contain multiple links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. When visiting other websites, you should read those sites’ privacy policies.

  1. Children Under the Age of 15

Our websites are not intended for children. No one under age 15 may provide any personal data on our websites. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 15. If you are under 15, do not use or provide any information on our websites. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 15, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have information from or about a child under 15, please contact us.

  1. Online Tracking

Agile Educate does not respond to “do not track” (DNT) signals.

  1. Mergers, Acquisitions, and Other Business Transactions

Agile Educate may decide to sell, buy, merge, or otherwise reorganize its business. If that occurs, you will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our website of any ownership change and any changes in the use of your Personal Data. These types of transactions may involve the disclosure of Personal Data to prospective or actual purchasers, or receiving it from sellers. We seek appropriate protection for Personal Data in these types of transactions.

  1. California Privacy Rights

If you are you are a resident of the State of California and Agile Educate has an established business relationship with you, then you have certain privacy rights pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code. You have the right to request the following at any time: (a) information from Agile Educate free of charge regarding the manner in which Agile Educate shares certain Personal Data collected through the website with third parties who use that information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of Agile Educate’s sharing of the information with those third parties. Please submit any requests

For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the email or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

the nature of your request;
that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights;”
your name, street address, city, state, zip code and email address; and
whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or email.

Agile Educate is not responsible for a California Privacy Rights Request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent.

  1. Users in the European Union, European Economic Area, and Switzerland

14.1 Data Controller

Agile Educate is the data controller of the Personal Data you provide on our websites.

14.2 Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis for Processing

As explained above, we process Personal Data in various ways depending upon your use of our websites. We process Personal Data on the following bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform a contract when you request services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing you with our products and services, enhancing our web services, conducting analytics and delivering relevant advertising.

It may also be necessary for Agile Educate to process personal information to establish exercise of defend against fraud, illegal activity, and claims and other potential liabilities, including by enforcing the terms and conditions that govern the services we provide.

14.3 Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

Access and Confirmation. You have the right to ask us if we process Personal Data about you, and in some circumstances, to obtain a copy of your Personal Data.
Deletion and Blocking. Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to have your Personal Data deleted or blocked without undue delay.
Direct Marketing. You have the right to object to our processing of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
Consent. To the extent we are processing Personal Data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.
Data Portability. Under certain circumstances, to the extent we are processing your Personal Data on the basis of consent, or that it is necessary to perform a contract with you, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
To exercise those rights, please contact us

14.4 Transfers

We are headquartered in the United States of America. Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States. The European Commission has not determined that the United States ensures an adequate level of protection for Personal Data. By providing us with Personal Data, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

By providing us with Personal Data, you consent to the storage or processing of Personal Data in the United States and acknowledge that the Personal Data will be subject to the laws of the United States, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the United States to obtain disclosure of your Personal Data.

  1. Contact Us

Should you have any further questions or suggestions regarding the protection of your Personal Data processed in connection with the use of our websites, please contact us.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We regularly review and revise our Privacy Policy. We make changes to the Privacy Policy available on this page and note that the policy has been updated. If we make material changes to how we treat your Personal Data, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and through a notice on our home page.